2021 October NSDA Taiwan Members’ Invitational Results

Policy Debate

Champion: 1st Place Team

Mira Baba & Andrea Yiu (TAS)

Finalist: 2nd Place Team

Pairie Koh & Jordan Yao (TAS)

Semi-Finalist: 3rd Tier Teams

Ray Wang & Adam Lin (TAS)
Micah Wang & Dylan Liu (TAS)

Quarter Finalist: 4th Tier Teams

Noah Huang & Henry Lin (TAS)
Emma Chuo & Kara Chao (TES, KCIS)
Iris Tsai & Megan Su (TAS)
Coco Kuo & Brian Huang (KCIS)

Novice Policy Debate

Champion: 1st Place Team

Sophie Lee & Janise Chiang (TAS)

Finalist: 2nd Place Team

Ariel Chiong & Jessica Liu (TAS, KCIS)

Semi-Finalist: 3rd Tier Teams

Anderson Chao & Ethan Huang (FPS, TAS)
Scarlett Tsai & Bryce Yao (TAS)

Quarter Finalist: 4th Tier Teams

Curtis Ko & Nethusari Rajapakse (IBST)
Tyler Go & Jaden Ying (TAS)
Anthony Kuo & Stephen Peng (TAS)
Addison Wang & Sebastian Chan (FPS)

CX Debate Top 20 Speakers:

  1. Micah Wang
  2. Mira Baba
  3. Dylan Liu
  4. Andrea Yiu
  5. Jordan Yao
  6. Pairie Koh
  7. Iris Tsai
  8. Ray Wang
  9. Adam Lin
  10. Megan Su
  11. Emma Chuo
  12. Brian Huang
  13. Coco Kuo
  14. Jaden Ying
  15. Henry Lin
  16. Kara Chao
  17. Janise Chiang
  18. Jessica Liu
  19. Noah Huang
  20. Bryce Yao

PF Debate

Champion: 1st Place Team

Erik Hsu & Brendon Chen (TAS)

Finalist: 2nd Place Team

Jonathan Chen & Jennifer Yen (TAS)

Semi-Finalist: 3rd Tier Teams

Hermes Yen & Josh Huang (MAT, TAS)
Derrick Yang & Stella Wu (TAS)

Quarter Finalist: 4th Tier Teams

Natasha Lee & Sawa Muraoka (PAS)
Usho Watanabe & Miria Chung (TAS)
Andrew Huang & Nathan Su (TAS)
Vina Hung & Samantha Shih (TAS, MAT)

NPF Champion: 1st Place Team

Enzo Hsu & Victoria Lee (PAS)

Finalist: 2nd Place Team

Anngu Chang & Jaqueline Huang (PAS)

Semi-Finalist: 3rd Tier Teams

Erin Stanley-Rainbow & Sonia Fan (TAS)
Curtis Lin & Eric Lin (Putai, DIS)

Quater Finalist: 4th Tier Teams

Alexander Jen & Alexander Lee (TAS)
Rey Lee & Jacqueline Chang (TAS)
Yiwen Fang & Amber Deng (FPS)
Joshua Choi & Benjamin Smith (IBST)

NPF Debate Top 15 Speakers:

  1. Victoria Lee
  2. Enzo Hsu
  3. Jennifer Yen
  4. Jonathan Chen
  5. Usho Watanabe
  6. Natasha Lee
  7. Stella Wu
  8. Samantha Shih
  9. Miria Chung
  10. Sonia Fan
  11. Alexander Lee
  12. Sawa Muraoka
  13. Erik Hsu
  14. Alexander Jen
  15. Josh Huang
  16. Vina Hung
  17. Hermes Yen
  18. Erin Stanley-Rainbow
  19. Brendon Chen
  20. Anngu Chang

Smart Debate

Champion: 1st Place Team

Suri Hsieh & Jacquelyn Liu (TAS)

Finalist: 2nd Place Team

Emily Wang & Kazumune Motooka (FPS)

Semi Finalist: 3rd Tier Teams

Claire Chuo & Charmaine Wu (KCIS, FPS)
Kingston Hsiao & Winston Chen (KCIS)

Quarter Finalist: 4th Tier Teams

Lara Tsai & Sophia Huang (KCIS)
Aashray So & Nicholas Davis (TAS)
Daniel Chong & Patrick Wang (KCIS)
Raphael Tseng & MinJae Suh (TAS)

Smart Debate Top 10 Speakers:

  1. Emily Wang
  2. Nicholas Davis
  3. Kazumune Motooka
  4. Claire Chuo
  5. Arielle Shen
  6. Charmaine Wu
  7. Winston Chen
  8. Minjae Suh
  9. Kingston Hsiao
  10. Jacquelyn Liu

Speech

Story Telling

  1. Trinity Tsai
  2. Eleanor Tsai
  3. Ayden Hsu
  4. Jasper Zheng
  5. Lea Chang

Original Oratory

  1. Alison Chi
  2. Jing Chen
  3. Dustin Chen
  4. MacGyver

Impromptu

  1. Jing Chen
  2. Ashley Huang
  3. Alison Chi

Complete Results in the Tabroom

Winners Recognized on ADL Facebook