2011-12-31 TDA 첫CX대회 우승자: Jeremy Mindich & Brandon Chen, Coached by Jeffrey Mindich!

Topic: SBSP under the topic of Space

Champions: Jeremy Mindich & Brandon Chen, coached by Jeffrey Mindich!

Finalists: Haeun Cho & Yvonne Hao, coached by Shirley Chiang!

Girls Preliminary Rounds

Girls Team A vs. B­­ 12:30 – 1:-00 PM

Judges:

Who speaks what?How long?What is the Speaker’s Objective?
Team A: Lauren.: First Affirmative Constructive (1AC)4 minutesPresent Stock Issues & Plan
Haeun Cross Examine Lauren1.5 minutes2N cross-examines 1A (clarify or set up arguments)
Team B: Yvonne: First Negative Constructive (1NC)4 minutes Attack the Aff Case + argue DA, K, T, CP
Lauren Cross Examines Yvonne1.5 minutes1A cross-examines 1N
Team A: Christy: Second Affirmative Constructive (2AC)4 minutesRespond to attacks + make new arguments
Yvonne Cross Examines Christy1.5 minutes1N cross-examines 2A
Team B: Haeun: Second Negative Constructive (2NC)4 minutes Attack Aff & defend Neg positions + new argmnts
Christy Cross Examines Haeun1.5 minutes2A cross-examines 2N.
Team B: Yvonne: First Negative Rebuttal (1NR)2 minutesAttack Aff & defend Neg positions + new argmnts
Team A: Lauren: First Affirmative Rebuttal (1AR)2 minutesAttack, defend, and prioritize arguments
Team B: Haeun: Second Negative Rebuttal (2NR)2 minutesWeigh the issues; Explain why Negative should win
Team A: Christy: Second Affirmative Rebuttal (2AR)2 minutesWeigh the issues; Explain why Affirmative should win

Girls Team A vs. C 1:00 – 1:30 PM

Judges: Jeffrey Mindich

Who speaks what?How long?What is the Speaker’s Objective?
Team C: Elsa: First Affirmative Constructive (1AC)4 minutesPresent Stock Issues & Plan
Lauren Cross Examine Elsa1.5 minutes2N cross-examines 1A (clarify or set up arguments)
Team A: Christy: First Negative Constructive (1NC)4 minutes Attack the Aff Case + argue DA, K, T, CP
Elsa Cross Examine Christy1.5 minutes1A cross-examines 1N
Team C:Theodora : Second Affirmative Constructive (2AC)4 minutesRespond to attacks + make new arguments
Cristy Cross Examine Theodora1.5 minutes1N cross-examines 2A
Team A: Lauren: Second Negative Constructive (2NC)4 minutes Attack Aff & defend Neg positions + new argmnts
Theodra Cross Examine Lauren1.5 minutes2A cross-examines 2N.
Team A: ChristyFirst Negative Rebuttal (1NR)2 minutesAttack Aff & defend Neg positions + new argmnts
Team C: Elsa: First Affirmative Rebuttal (1AR)2 minutesAttack, defend, and prioritize arguments
Team A: Lauren: Second Negative Rebuttal (2NR)2 minutesWeigh the issues; Explain why Negative should win
Team C: Theodra: Second Affirmative Rebuttal (2AR)2 minutesWeigh the issues; Explain why Affirmative should win

Girls Team B vs. C 1:30 – 2:00

Judges: Frank Shen

Who speaks what?How long?What is the Speaker’s Objective?
Team B: Haeun: First Affirmative Constructive (1AC)4 minutesPresent Stock Issues & Plan
Elsa Cross Examines Haeun1.5 minutes2N cross-examines 1A (clarify or set up arguments)
Team C: Theodora: First Negative Constructive (1NC)4 minutes Attack the Aff Case + argue DA, K, T, CP
Haeun Cross Examines Theodora1.5 minutes1A cross-examines 1N
Team B: Yvonne: Second Affirmative Constructive (2AC)4 minutesRespond to attacks + make new arguments
Theodora Cross Examines Yvonne1.5 minutes1N cross-examines 2A
Team C: Elsa: Second Negative Constructive (2NC)4 minutes Attack Aff & defend Neg positions + new argmnts
Yvonne Cross Examines Elsa1.5 minutes2A cross-examines 2N.
Team C: Theodora : First Negative Rebuttal (1NR)2 minutesAttack Aff & defend Neg positions + new argmnts
Team B: Haeun: First Affirmative Rebuttal (1AR)2 minutesAttack, defend, and prioritize arguments
Team C: Elsa: Second Negative Rebuttal (2NR)2 minutesWeigh the issues; Explain why Negative should win
Team B: Yvonne: Second Affirmative Rebuttal (2AR)2 minutesWeigh the issues; Explain why Affirmative should win

Boys Preliminary Rounds

Boys Team A vs. B 12:30 – 1:00 PM

 Judges: Shannon Lee/Vicky Yang

Who speaks what?How long?What is the Speaker’s Objective?
Team A: Ethan: First Affirmative Constructive (1AC)4 minutesPresent Stock Issues & Plan
Brandon Cross Examines Allen1.5 minutes2N cross-examines 1A (clarify or set up arguments)
Team B: Jeremy: First Negative Constructive (1NC)4 minutes Attack the Aff Case + argue DA, K, T, CP
Allen Cross Examines Jeremy1.5 minutes1A cross-examines 1N
Team A: Ryan: Second Affirmative Constructive (2AC)4 minutesRespond to attacks + make new arguments
Jeremy Cross Examines Ryan1.5 minutes1N cross-examines 2A
Team B: Brandon: Second Negative Constructive (2NC)4 minutes Attack Aff & defend Neg positions + new argmnts
Ryan Cross Examines Brandon1.5 minutes2A cross-examines 2N.
Team B: Jeremy: First Negative Rebuttal (1NR)2 minutesAttack Aff & defend Neg positions + new argmnts
Team A:Allen :First Affirmative Rebuttal (1AR)2 minutesAttack, defend, and prioritize arguments
Team B: Brandon: Second Negative Rebuttal (2NR)2 minutesWeigh the issues; Explain why Negative should win
Team A: Ryan: Second Affirmative Rebuttal (2AR)2 minutesWeigh the issues; Explain why Affirmative should win

Boys Team A vs. C 1:00 – 1:30 PM

Judges: Shirley Chiang

Who speaks what?How long?What is the Speaker’s Objective?
Team C: Ethan: First Affirmative Constructive (1AC)4 minutesPresent Stock Issues & Plan
Allen Cross Examines Ethan1.5 minutes2N cross-examines 1A (clarify or set up arguments)
Team A:Ryan : First Negative Constructive (1NC)4 minutes Attack the Aff Case + argue DA, K, T, CP
Ethan Cross Examines Ryan1.5 minutes1A cross-examines 1N
Team C: Andrew: Second Affirmative Constructive (2AC)4 minutesRespond to attacks + make new arguments
Ryan Cross Examines Andrew1.5 minutes1N cross-examines 2A
Team A: Allen: Second Negative Constructive (2NC)4 minutes Attack Aff & defend Neg positions + new argmnts
AndrewCross Examines Allen1.5 minutes2A cross-examines 2N.
Team A: Ryan: First Negative Rebuttal (1NR)2 minutesAttack Aff & defend Neg positions + new argmnts
Team C: Ethan: First Affirmative Rebuttal (1AR)2 minutesAttack, defend, and prioritize arguments
Team A: Allen: Second Negative Rebuttal (2NR)2 minutesWeigh the issues; Explain why Negative should win
Team C: Andrew: Second Affirmative Rebuttal (2AR)2 minutesWeigh the issues; Explain why Affirmative should win

Boys Team B vs. C 1:30 – 2:00 PM

 Judges:Pennoy Chou

Who speaks what?How long?What is the Speaker’s Objective?
Team B: Brandon: First Affirmative Constructive (1AC)4 minutesPresent Stock Issues & Plan
Ethan Cross Examines Brandon1.5 minutes2N cross-examines 1A (clarify or set up arguments)
Team C: Andrew: First Negative Constructive (1NC)4 minutes Attack the Aff Case + argue DA, K, T, CP
Brandon Cross Examines Andrew1.5 minutes1A cross-examines 1N
Team B: Jeremy: Second Affirmative Constructive (2AC)4 minutesRespond to attacks + make new arguments
Andrew Cross Examines Jeremy1.5 minutes1N cross-examines 2A
Team C: Ethan: Second Negative Constructive (2NC)4 minutes Attack Aff & defend Neg positions + new argmnts
Jeremy Cross Examines Ethan1.5 minutes2A cross-examines 2N.
Team C: Andrew: First Negative Rebuttal (1NR)2 minutesAttack Aff & defend Neg positions + new argmnts
Team B: Brandon: First Affirmative Rebuttal (1AR)2 minutesAttack, defend, and prioritize arguments
Team C: Ethan: Second Negative Rebuttal (2NR)2 minutesWeigh the issues; Explain why Negative should win
Team B: Jeremy: Second Affirmative Rebuttal (2AR)2 minutesWeigh the issues; Explain why Affirmative should win

Final: Girls vs. Boys 2:00-2:30

Judges: ________ , ___________, ___________, ___________

댓글 남기기